• attract public attention to the problems of the children with Oncology and Hematology diseases,
• provide social and psychological assistance to the children with Oncology and Hematology diseases,
• promote the work of volunteer groups in Children’s Hematology Clinics,
• promote the development of remunerated blood donation.
The main task of the Armenian Foundation is to help children in Armenia to get a full treatment.
Cancer-Cured! These children can be helped, for that they simply shouldn’t be left alone with the trouble. If you help a child, he will survive, live and will be a lovely member of the society. The staff, volunteers and friends of the Foundation are trying to remedy the situation, in order not to leave families with sick children alone with a terrible disease. The children having been ill and won a victory over the cancer are very special, they appreciate life more, they are strong, socially-oriented people, and it has been proved everywhere worldwide.
In order to help children we need not only medication, expensive equipment, volunteers’ help, but public attention to the problems of Pediatric Oncology.
The treatment of children’s blood cancer is very expensive. Depending on the need of bone marrow transplant the treatment can cost from 15 to 150 thousand dollars, and sometimes more. Without the aid of benefactors such treatment is actually impossible. Even in the richest countries of the world the treatment of the Pediatric Oncology is developing through the support of donors. Besides the direct assistance to children, benefactors in the world support the decision of systemic problems (construction of clinics, equipping laboratories) and the development of new technologies which later become standard of care and save hundreds of thousands of children.
Participation and non-indifference of the famous people, doctors, actors, journalists is very important for attracting more