Architect, Director of the National Children's Aesthetic Center.
Director of "Van".
Rouben Haroutyunyan
Corresponding member of the Academy of Sciences of RA, a current member of  Academy of Medical Sciences of Armenia, Head of  Department of Genetics, Yerevan State University, Doctor of Biology, Professor.
Andranik Voskanyan
Pulmonologist, General Director of the National Speleological Therapeutic Center.
Narine Mamikonyan
Director of Nairi Medical Center.
Fundraising, game rules
All the donations received by the Foundation are recorded on the site. If we know the name of the donor, then we write it in the file. However, if you do not want your name to appear in the report of the Fund, just call +37410 500 776 or email and we will put the word "anonymous donation" instead of your name.
All donations can be divided into two types:
addressed and unaddressed.
1. Unaddressed donations. These are the donations that come with the inscription on notice "gratuitous funds (or "donation") for the treatment of the children with Oncology and Hematology diseases". Following the inscription on the notice, the Fund will spend it on anything connected with the treatment of the children with Oncology and Hematology diseases. Spending of such donated money allows us pretty quickly to solve the most important problems.
The donor has the right to specify what exactly he wants the Fund to spend the money on. And then he makes a target donation. The target donation can be with address, i.e. with the name of beneficiary, and without.
2. Addressed target donation. If in the message that we get from the bank is mentioned, that the money has been transferred for the treatment of Ashot Sargsyan, the donor can be sure that the money will go just to Ashot Sargsyan. For this reason, the addressed target donation is convenient for the donor. In general, it is also convenient for the Foundation to collect addressed money -people more willingly donate for a specific child, than spend money on the medication for all the children. But here's getting the addressed donations can create problems.
It happens so that the child Ashot Sargsyan, for whom money was collecting, doesn’t need financial assistance. Either he discharges from the hospital, or, alas, dies. But not all the donation in his name has been spent. The Fund accumulates money that simply cannot be spent. The money transferred to Ashot Sargsyan the Fund has the right to spend only on him or return to the donor. Not the other way.  Only the donor can change the purpose of the payment (in a written appeal to the Fund). But not with every contributor the Fund has the ability to be in a contact to arrange the purpose of payment. And it turns out that the money intended to save the life hangs at the accounts dead weight. And it becomes an occasion for questions at any check. Yes, the Fund may declare through the site that "if, in case of not having a chance to spend the money by appointment the Foundation reserves the right to change the purpose of the payment". But whether such announcement would be legal depends entirely on the discretion of checking authorities.
3. Unaddressed targeted donation.
You can specify in the payment as a purpose of payment "Donation for the purchase of medicines". In this case, the Fund will use this donation only for drugs and not on something else. In this case if there is a need of paying for the purchase of some equipment, the Foundation will not be able to do that.
Administrative expenses of the Foundation.
Very often, the Fund is asked: do you have a paid staff, and how much money is spent on them, etc.?
Unfortunately, the Fund cannot run without money. There are administrative expenses in our Fund and it makes 10% of the donations. Out of these funds, we pay the expenses on collecting donations (e.g. 1%, which we pay for the donations received by SMS), we give salary to the accountant, the executive director, that is the professional people for whom work in the Fund is the main job, pay phone and internet or other expenses that the Fund has. The Fund guarantees that not less than 9 drams out of every 10 donated drams are used for children.